النظم الداخلية

1. Introduction

 

MyDrop.Shop is a platform operated by My Drop Shop OÜ. In accordance with the significance of the privacy for the My Drop Shop OÜ and our affiliates, this page will explain our procedure of collecting, using and storing your personal data. It is meant for all our users, including merchants and end users that use our products, services or applications (Services altogether), the customers that use our technology for the online shop and all the visitors of our website. By continuing using MyDrop.Shop Services or collaborating with a merchant that uses My Drop Shop OÜ Services, you agree to the terms presented in this Privacy Policy, as well as our Terms of Service.

We are allowed to update our Privacy Policy in case we introduce changes or new practices into our system. The reasons behind those changes could be legal, operational or regulatory. In case we update the Privacy Policy, we will notify you about it and post the revised policy on our website as well as other appropriate places. By proceeding with the navigation and operation of our website after any changes in the future, you agree to all the updated points of the revised policy.

  1. Information from merchants

Privacy is very important for My Drop Shop OÜ. In case you are a merchant yourself, you must explain to your customers your methodology (and ours) of collecting and processing their data. Therefore, by using the Services, you must post an accurate and up-to-date policy on your website. It must be in compliance with all the applicable laws, terms and conditions. You also need to ask for permission from your customers to access and utilize their personal data by My Drop Shop OÜ and any other party that may be involved. Additionally, you agree to ask for the consent of your customers for the utilization of any sensitive information about them that you may collect (including medical, political, racial, ethnic, religious, sexuality and/or any other sensitive information). We can also help you create the privacy policy for your website, contact us for further information on the matter.

The type of information we collect from the merchants

  • My Drop Shop OÜ collects the name of the merchant, the name of the company, phone number, address, email address, and the information regarding your payment method (e.g. credit card details).

We require the above-mentioned data to be able to provide you our full Services. We can use it to confirm your identity, reach out to you by a phone call or email, send you an invoice, notify you about updates on our website or include you in our adverting campaign. The information you provide also serves us to ensure that we act in accordance with all the legal requirements.

  • We collect information about the My Drop Shop OÜ websites that you visit as well as the times you utilize your account on our platform. Our system stores the details about your login, including the device, browser, IP address, network connection and the way you browse our interface.

By collecting that data, we are able to allow your access to our platform and invest in our Services; that is, to make the navigation easy and simple to use. That information also serves for us to customize our Services according to your needs; we could change the order of the apps on our store and show you all the material that you may find useful and interesting. The information we collect also serves us to forward adequate marketing or advertising to you.

  • After you sign-up to our website and proceed to the utilization of our Services, we may proceed with the creation of the My Drop Shop OÜ Payments account for you. Whether that will occur or not, depends on your location as we cover certain areas that fulfill our requirements for such action. In case we activate the My Drop Shop OÜ Payments account for you, we will need your business address, type, ID number, date of birth, information about your bank account, identification information issued by the government and/or other similar, relevant data.

By collecting the mentioned information and creating your account, we will be able to provide you with our payment services and protect you from fraud and any potential risk. We will also be able to act in accordance with all the regulatory and legal requirements.

  • We collect the personal data of your customers that you share with our company or that customers directly share by shopping or paying through our platform.

That data serves us to provide our Services to you and you can further utilize them to process your orders and offer a better user experience to your customers.

  • In cases that require the verification of your identity (e.g. if we suspect the identity theft or you ask for our support on the matter), we could possibly require the identification information issued by the government.
  • We utilize certain personal data to manage automated decision-making in some cases, such as to monitor accounts in order to prevent or resolve fraud and risk concerns.
  • We also utilize personal data in cases where we ask for express permission and you accept it.

When does My Drop Shop OÜ collect the mentioned data?

Once you sign up to our platform in order to use our Services, access our Services or provide any information to us

We collaborate with third parties that give us the necessary information regarding the merchants. By doing so, we are able to monitor those merchants and verify their validation and risks of fraud.

When and why does My Drop Shop OÜ share the mentioned data?

My Drop Shop OÜ partners with multiple service providers and third parties in order to provide our Services to the customers. In order to continue with our regular operation, we share personal information for better and safer user experience.

My Drop Shop OÜ may share your data in the following cases:

  • To investigate, prevent, and/or resolve illegal activities, protect our users from potential threats to their safety, violation of the Terms of Service and other agreements found on our platform.
  • To manage advertising and/or marketing campaigns.
  • To act in accordance with the legal requirements, respond to court orders, warrants, and requests issued by the public authorities.
  • We may also share the personal data with companies that acquire our business through bankruptcy, acquisition, merger, reorganization, dissolution and similar cases. In case some of the mentioned occur, we will notify the users through our website.
  • My Drop Shop OÜ will always ask for the permission of the user before sharing the personal data.
  • My Drop Shop OÜ holds responsibility for all the transfers of personal data to third parties, according to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.
  1. Information from customers

What information My Drop Shop OÜ collects from the merchants’ customers and the reasons behind it?

  • We collect the name, email, payment details, phone number, the addresses of the shipping and billing, IP address, information regarding the orders, information regarding your visits of the merchant stores associated with My Drop Shop OÜ, your login details.
  • We use all the above-mentioned information to provide our Services to the merchant. These services include the support and order processing, monitoring of the risk and fraud, payments and authentication. Additionally, we use the collected data for the improvement of our Services.
  • We use certain personal data to manage automated decision-making in some cases, such as using personal information to prevent suspicious transactions automatically.

When does My Drop Shop OÜ collect the mentioned data?

  • We collect all the required personal information when the user accesses or utilizes a store integrated with our services. That is, when the user visits the site, creates an account or places an order on the merchant’s website.
  • My Drop Shop OÜ also collects the personal data when the user accesses My Drop Shop OÜ Pay or uses the service to automatically fill the checkout page.
  • We collaborate with third parties that give us the necessary information regarding the merchants. By doing so, we are able to monitor those merchants and verify their validation and risks of fraud.

When and why does My Drop Shop OÜ share the mentioned data?

  • My Drop Shop OÜ partners with multiple service providers and third parties in order to provide our Services to the customers. In order to continue with our regular operation, we share personal information for better and safer user experience.

My Drop Shop OÜ may share your data in the following cases:

  • To investigate, prevent, and/or resolve illegal activities, protect our users from potential threats to their safety, violation of the Terms of Service and other agreements found on our platform.
  • In case the merchant of the store you visited requires your personal information from us, with your permission.
  • To act in accordance with the legal requirements, respond to court orders, warrants, and requests issued by the public authorities.
  • We may also share the personal data with companies that acquire our business through bankruptcy, acquisition, merger, reorganization, dissolution and similar cases. In case some of the mentioned occur, we will notify the users through our website.
  • My Drop Shop OÜ holds responsibility for all the transfers of personal data to third parties, according to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.
  1. Information from partners

My Drop Shop OÜ partners with multiple individuals and businesses that agree to our Partner Program. They promote our Services by referring their clients to My Drop Shop OÜ, developing our store themes and developing their apps with our Application Interface (API) for the utilization of the merchant.

What information My Drop Shop OÜ collects from the partners and the reasons behind it?

  • We collect the name, company name, email, PayPal account details, phone number, address, GST/HST number.
  • We use all the above-mentioned information for the effective collaboration that includes confirming the identity, contacting, paying, monitoring of the risk and fraud, and similar actions.
  • We collect information about the My Drop Shop OÜ websites that you visit as well as the times you utilize your account on our platform. Our system stores the details about your login, including the device, browser, IP address, network connection and the way you browse our interface.
  • By collecting that data, we are able to allow your access to our platform and invest in our Services; that is, to make the navigation easy and simple to use. That information also serves for us to customize our Services according to your needs; we could change the order of the apps on our store and show you all the material that you may find useful and interesting. The information we collect also serves us to forward adequate marketing or advertising to you.
  • We collect the personal data of your customers that you choose to share with us or they provide it directly.

This information serves us to keep providing our Services to you and your customers.

  • We also utilize personal data in cases where we ask for express permission and you accept it.

When does My Drop Shop OÜ collect the mentioned data?

  • We collect the mentioned data when you open a partner account on our platform, when you register your customers to use our services or when they register themselves. Additionally, we collect all the data you provide to us upon registration.

When and why does My Drop Shop OÜ share the mentioned data?

  • My Drop Shop OÜ partners with multiple service providers and third parties in order to provide our Services to the customers. In order to continue with our regular operation, we share personal information for better and safer user experience.

My Drop Shop OÜ may share your data in the following cases:

  • To investigate, prevent, and/or resolve illegal activities, protect our users from potential threats to their safety, violation of the Terms of Service and other agreements found on our platform.
  • To manage advertising and/or marketing campaigns.
  • To act in accordance with the legal requirements, respond to court orders, warrants, and requests issued by the public authorities.
  • We may also share the personal data with companies that acquire our business through bankruptcy, acquisition, merger, reorganization, dissolution and similar cases. In case some of the mentioned occur, we will notify the users through our website.
  • My Drop Shop OÜ holds responsibility for all the transfers of personal data to third parties, according to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.
  1. Information from the visitors of the My Drop Shop OÜ and support users

What information does My Drop Shop OÜ collect and why?

  • When you visit our websites or navigate through them, we collect all the data regarding your device and browser, IP address, network connection, as well as cookies found on your device. We also collect data you provided through messaging applications found on our websites.
  • My Drop Shop OÜ also receives personal data through your purchases and requests to My Drop Shop OÜ through our websites.
  • Regarding the phone users, we collect the number, audio, and other accessible personal data we receive during the phone call. In order to verify your identity, we may require additional information and documentation.
  • Regarding the chat support users, we gather the name, email, details of the device and browser, IP address, network connection, chat transcript, and any other accessible personal data. In order to verify your identity, we may require additional information and documentation.
  • Regarding the forum users, we collect the name, email, URL of the website and any other accessible personal data.

We utilize all the gathered information for the verification of the account as well as the improvement of our Services and better user experience.

When does My Drop Shop OÜ collect the mentioned data?

We collect the mentioned data when you visit any of our websites, use our Services or contact us via email, chat, phone or website, comment on our websites or reach out to us anyhow. Additionally, we collect all the accessible personal data about you.

  1. Information from cookies and similar tracking technologies

Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to your browser and store on your devices. They contain the information about the products you reviewed or services you used and serve to direct you to new services and products that may interest you.

Why does My Drop Shop OÜ utilize cookies and technologies used for tracking?

  • My Drop Shop OÜ uses the cookies to identify your device and offer you a customized experience on any of our websites. Cookies are also a part of our Services; they are used to manage the shopping cart on the stores of our merchants.
  • My Drop Shop OÜ also uses cookies to provide ads from Facebook, Google, Bing and similar third-party vendors.
  • Our partners utilize cookies to track your previous visits to our sites and the Internet in general and send you targeted ads that may interest you.
  • You are allowed to opt out of any targeted ads that third-party vendors serve to you.
  • We might use web beacons and other tracking methods through our communication with you or integrate them to our websites, products, and services. That way, we can monitor engagement and performance.
  • Please be aware that we don’t alter our usage practices and data collection when detecting signals from your browsers because the understanding of the way to respond to the signals “Do Not Track” is not consistent.
  1. Third-party apps

Our platform allows the merchants to make a stable connection between their stores and third-party apps in order to provide new features to their stores or alter their performance. Only in the cases where the app is marked as “Made by My Drop Shop OÜ”, we are responsible and have control over it. In case it is not, it is not ours but the responsibility of the merchant. They have the control of their apps and choose how and when to use them in their stores. They hold the responsibility of conducting according to relevant data protection and privacy requirements.

  1. For how long does My Drop Shop OÜ retain the collected personal data?

  • Generally, My Drop Shop OÜ keeps the personal information during the whole relationship of the users with our platform. Regarding the merchants, we will keep the information during the time period of a store being on the platform. Regarding the partners, we will keep the information as long as we maintain our partnership, until the moment you inform us about its termination. Regarding the customers of our merchants, we process the data you provide to only as a data processor, working for the merchant. Moreover, the merchant decides how long they will keep your personal data in the systems.
  • When you decide to end your relationship with My Drop Shop OÜ, we will keep the archived copies of your data for the legal business purposes in compliance with the law. We will only erase it in case we receive a valuable request or, in case of a merchant, you close your account. Then, your data proceeded to our purge process.
  • In case you use My Drop Shop OÜ Pay, we will keep your information during the whole time of your account’s activity. In case you decide to delete your account and you want us to delete your personal data, you can opt out directly from our website.
  • We will keep storing anonymized or anonymous information, including website visits. It serves us to improve our Services.
  1. What My Drop Shop OÜ doesn’t do with your personal data

My Drop Shop OÜ will never share, sell, disclose, rent or provide any personal data you provide to us to any other companies (except specific My Drop Shop OÜ merchants that interact with you, and service providers or/and third-party apps they use) for the marketing purposes of their services and products.

In case you are a merchant, My Drop Shop OÜ does not use personal data we collect from your customers or you, to contact those customers and invite them to use our Services. However, we may market or contact them in case we gather their information from other sources, including the customers providing that information to us directly.

  1. How does My Drop Shop OÜ keep your personal data safe?

  • My Drop Shop OÜ follows the standards of the industry that dictate the security management in order to keep the sensitive information safe; intellectual property, financial information, details of the employee and similar information provided to us in trust. The information security systems of the My Drop Shop OÜ are valid to processes, people, and information technology system that operate on the risk management basis.
  • By performing yearly audits, we ensure the credit card information you provided is still aligned with the guidelines of the industry. As a certified compliant service provider, holding the PCI DSS Level 1 certification, our platform has annual audits by third-party security assessors.
  • You must know that there is no transmission or electronic storage method over the Internet that guarantees 100% security. That being said, we cannot guarantee your personal data will be absolutely secure.

Automated Decision-Making

We utilize multiple algorithms known as “machine learning” and forms that contribute to the precise operation of automated decision-making. We use this technology to prevent any potential frauds by the merchants, help the merchants prevent frauds by their customers, personalize the experience of the merchants during the utilization of our admin and app store and finally, to define the eligibility of our services.

Although they go by the name of “automated”, most of these systems are not fully automated. They require human intervention where the user must decide how to proceed with the action. The personalization algorithms, however, are completely automated but they only impact the display features. That is, the way the app store appears to you. We also have certain automated fraud screening technologies. They act in case we have reasons of believing that transactions were made with the fraudulent or stolen payment data. These automated tools can stop the customer by blocking the transaction for a certain period of time.

Accessing and controlling your personal information

My Drop Shop OÜ is aware of the users’ rights over the personal data they provide. For that reason, we require several steps to allow the user to access, edit, delete or limit the utilization of the personal data. For the merchants and partners, we have a long list of personal information that can be updated; such as contact information, payment details and other options available on the settings page of the account. In case you are not able to change the desired information within the settings page, you can visit our websites or contact support. In case you are a customer of the merchant and you want to try these rights, it is recommended to contact the merchant and interact with them directly. Although we have a role of their processor, we can only proceed with your inquiry and wait for their response. Note that in case you limit or delete the utilization of your personal data, certain Services might function differently. 

In case you have any additional questions about the management of your personal data or this policy, or you wish to complain about our methodology of processing the personal information, please contact the Information Officer of My Drop Shop OÜ

Mohamad Ramadan
privacy@mydrop.shop
Address: Sepapaja 6, Tallinn 15551, Estonia

 

صنع بـ ❤ إستونيا - حقوق الطبع والنشر لعام 2019 My Drop Shop OU

نحن نستخدم ملفات تعريف الارتباط لنمنحك أفضل تجربة عبر الإنترنت. بالضغط على زر موافق تعلن موافقتك على قبول استخدام ملفات تعريف الارتباط وفقًا لسياسة ملفات تعريف الارتباط الخاصة بنا.

تم حفظ إعدادات الخصوصية!
إعدادات الخصوصية

عندما تزور أي موقع ويب ، فقد تخزن أو تحمل المعلومات على متصفحك ، معظمها في شكل ملفات تعريف الارتباط. تحكم في خدمات ملفات تعريف الارتباط الشخصية هنا.

ملفات تعريف الارتباط هذه ضرورية لموقع الويب لكي يعمل ولا يمكن إيقاف تشغيله في أنظمتنا.

من أجل استخدام هذا الموقع الإلكتروني ، نستخدم ملفات تعريف الارتباط المطلوبة تقنيًا التالية
  • اختبار ملفات الارتباط بال wordpress
  • تسجيل الدخول wordpress
  • wordpress_sec

رفض جميع الخدمات
قبول جميع الخدمات
انتقل إلى أعلى